среда, 15 сентября 2010 г.

Irisk 057

So I tried this one and I still dont know if I like it or not. It dries super fast so you have to work fast, but I'm not sure about this particular shade. Isn't it, well, too dull? ._.


And with some bling-blings:
Sort of too "fally" for me now. bleh.
Oh, and this polish has a wide brush. meh.

вторник, 14 сентября 2010 г.

!new polishes

Long time no post, heh.
I've been busy with work and had to deal with some small and big financial and mental problems *sigh*
(but I'm back for now)
 Eventually, my collection grew bigger and its getting harder to find a place for new polishes.

So, my last haul from the local beaty expo:

Impala polishes. Never tryed them before, but I heard they're good, so why not.


Irisk polishes. Mmm, some cool duchromes.


I dont know why i bought this ones. Honestly. I dont know.


Orly Goth, Tiara, Bailamos and It's Up to Blue


Nubar Amethyst, Earth and Peacock Feathers.

My first Nubar polishes! I was so excited to try them and they definitely were not a dissapointment :)

Also, i got some nail art stuff, a dotting tool, thinner and Orly top2bottom. I guess thats it. Cant wait to swatch them all :)

пятница, 11 июня 2010 г.

Greens

Allesandro 257. Well, its more grey than green, but it has a lot of small green glitter in a grey base. When I first tryed it i thought "omg this looks like a glittery dirt. ewww", but now I think its extremely pretty :3 
I did 2 coats, as usual

Artmatic 53. I still don't know how the hell you supposed to find the number or the name of polish on an artmatic bottle, i only found this number on the bottom >.<
Anyway, it's a very dark green creme with small silver shimmer. Too bad the shimmer is not too noticeable on nails.This was 2 coats.


China Glaze Atlantis. omg. i love this. gliteeeer! >.< 
3 coats, no topcoat.

China Glaze L8R G8R. Green holo! Instant love <3
2 coats, no topcoat.

China Glaze Re-fresh Mint. Umm, it looks blue on the pic, but its not! It's very light mint creme. Very springy.
2 coats, no topcoat.

 China Glaze Tree Hugger. Green creme with lots of green shimmer. Very pretty!
I feel like it needs 3 coats, but here I did 2.
CND #413 Sour Apple. Light green creme. This was 2 coats and no topcoat.


CND #414 Leaping Lotus. My camera can't capture the prettiness of this one >.<
It has a lot, a lot of shimmer in a green base and its stunning.
I did 4 coats of this, because it's very sheer.

Color Club Rebel Debutante. I will never try to make a photo of neon again >.< 
It's really bright in real life and it dries kind of matte, actually, I was surprised when i noticed that.
 This was 2 coats and you can see my nail line, so it obviously needs 3 or 4.


Maybelline Colorama 85 Mojito. This one looked really boring in a botlle, but I fell in love with it after swatching! It's a very interesting shade of green and it has a lot of small green shimmer . Froggy color, hehe. It was opaque in 2 coats.
Now I need to go and grab one more bottle of this one >.<


N.Y.C. 118A. Very sheer and needed 4 coats. But I like it nevertheless.

Isadora Vintage Mint. It's a very soft shade of mint green, very pretty. Was totally opaque in 2 coats, too. Usually I'm trying to avoid wide brushes, but this one made me change my mind - it was easy and painless to work with.

close-up of Isadora brush:


Orly Enchanted Forest. Swampy green creme, very pretty. 2 coats, as usual.

Orly Mint Mojito. More bright in real life, again, my camera played tricks with me >.<
2 coats, no topcoat.

Rimmel 430 Jaded Glamour. Green base with a lot of gold shimmer. I did 2 coats on this one.


Sally Hansen Hard as Nails Trendy Creme. Hehe, an oldie! Olive green creme, I like the shades like this.
Again, this was 2 coats.


Sally Hansen Glow. I craved this one, heh. Green creme with stunning gold shimmer. Omg, this shimmer makes me speachless >.<


Sally Hansen XtremeWear Green With Envy. Bright green creme, reminds me of apples somehow :3
this was 2 coats.

Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear Lime Lights. Very pretty and very sheer. That was 5 coats >.<


Sally Hansen Teflon Tuff Minty Matte. Light mint creme with lots of silver shimmer and it really dries matte. Pretty! That was 2 coats.

I think thats it. I tried to take a pic of China Glaze Four Leaf Clover as well, but my camera captured it blue, not green. Meh.




четверг, 10 июня 2010 г.

NOTD: Sinful Colors Crux

Very sheer, this was 3 coats and it dries really slooow. Nevertheless, I like the color and shimmer. 
Ahhh, it seems I've become a nude colors lover. bleh.

latest drugstore purchases :3

 Maybelline Colorama (russian edition, hehe) l-r: 90 Ananas, 91 Papaya, 95 Kiwi, 254 Latte


Colorama Ananas.  Plain pastel yellow creme, nothing exciting. It looks kind of creepy on my pale skin. Meh.
This was two coats, but it needs three actually.

Colorama Papaya. Sheer creme with glossy finish. Two coats and you can still see my nail through. The color is cute and summery, though.

Colorama Kiwi. Light mint creme, looks more bright in real life. Again, that was two coats.

Colorama Latte. Why, hello there mannequine hands.Very sheer and needs three coats, but honestly I like it like that - with two, thought it looks streaky.

The formula on these ones was a disaster. Well, not unmanageable, but you have to pay extra attention when applying it. All of them are sheer, even on the watery side, and three-coaters, but I was too lazy to do three coats :3
I didn't like the brush at all, it's not wide, or something, but it tends to make application even worse, as its pretty thick and stiff.
There were some small particles in nail polish itself, wich appeared of nowhere and got stuck into my first coat  >.< Well, you can see them on the pictures above >.<'

Some more drugstore polishes:
l-r: Severina 37, 624, 310, Platinum Collection 141, 132 and 10 Brilliants 066 Loving Naiad.


Severina 624 over Colorama Kiwi. Ahh, pretty. It has a lot of small pink glitter in a clear base and reminds me of something but I dont' remember of what >.<

пятница, 4 июня 2010 г.

konad first try. meh.

This is so awful that im not going to give any comments.
*sigh* 

 Color Club Who are you wearing? + China Glaze IDK + konad m73

понедельник, 31 мая 2010 г.

8ty8beauty haul

Woot, got my package from 8ty8beauty today. Really, it took only 9 days for it to get here, hehe. (not a month or two, as usual -_-)
Well, on to the pics:
they did really good job on packaging! all the bottles were safe in that small boxes and wraps :3


color club bottles. and i forgot to take a pic of Groove Thang.


China Glaze pastels.

China Glaze Shimmers. and well, Ruby Pumps and Lubu Heels.


Some of CG neons, a few from Bahama Blues collection and Ghoulish Glow topcoat.


CG glitters that i wanted so badly >.<

Some Orly cuties *_*

Now i need extra boxes to keep them all *sigh*

понедельник, 3 мая 2010 г.

today's pick up

accidentally (well, actually not so accidentally) i've discovered 2 new places to buy nail polishes. woot.
besides, not so far from work so i could check them up pretty often.
well, on to the pics -


l-r: Jade, Indigo, Gabrielle
my first zoya polishes o_o.
i've never seen them before in stores or salons so i just thought they didnt sell zoya in russia. they do, actually, but it seems that i found out the only place where you can get them from. for 17 bucks. ouch. anyway, i picked up this three.


VOV manicure, l-r: 1110, 1503, 1532, 1723

they dont even name their polishes. meh. anyway, i'm going to try this ones soon. VOV, heh, brings the memories, i remember i did own VOV green eye shade, which turned out to be yellow. <.< *cough* well, they make pretty decent lip glosses if i'm not mistaken. since i moved, though, i can find them nowhere >.<
as for the nail polishes, they'll be good for layering i hope.

   Planet Nails, l-r: 645, 228

i dont know wtf are this ones, i just picked them up because i wanted to give them a try.
again, no names, just numbers. yuck. the bottle says "developed in Germany" but "made in Russia" XD
as a result, i guess, we have our average drugstore polish.

last, but not least, China Glaze Snow Globe:
Still dont know if i should pick up CG Frost Bite or not ._. 

воскресенье, 2 мая 2010 г.

oh, and onto the lucky findings topic. the other day i was shopping with my friend at our fav mall (well, more like she was shopping and i was just having 'fun' with security staff because of a magnetic barcode left in a back pocket of my jeans. oh, that lovely alarm sound!) when i saw this boots (70% off!) at New Look store. I was like "10 bucks, wtf, have to grab this! >.<" and well, i did ._.
ahhh, like them, like them~
ok, lets get this thing to work.

for a starter, 10 random facts about me. just because i like randomness.

1. i really do hate mangoes.

2. i'm half russian half belarusian.

3. i play video games and oh, well, a lot of mmorpgs.

4. i speak mandarin.

5. i would rather have one more external HDD for my b-day than a diamond ring. (>1Tb, please)

6. my favorite color is black.

7. i have a lepidopterophobia. sorta sick, i know.

8. *sigh* im a nerd. glasses? hell yeah!

9. i'm (loli)pantsu-addicted.

10. i'll never get enough of nail polishes. tee hee.